PLANNING REPORT
Property at a Glance
Address: the subject site Title Reference: (lot/plan reference redacted) (Council-owned land, (lot/plan reference redacted)) Site Area: To be confirmed Council & Scheme: City of Hobart; Tasmanian Planning Scheme (State Planning Provisions + Hobart Local Provisions Schedule), effective 22 October 2025 Zones Applied: The property spans three zones—Open Space Zone (SPP 29.0), Inner Residential Zone (SPP 9.0), and Utilities Zone (SPP 26.0)—reflecting its mixed tenure and function as a waterfront precinct asset. Code Overlays Applying: Coastal Inundation Hazard Code (C11.0, spanning Low, Medium, and High bands), Coastal Erosion Hazard Code (C10.0, Low band), Flood-Prone Areas Hazard Code (C12.0), and Natural Assets Code (C7.0, waterway and coastal protection area).---
Planning Controls Applying
Open Space Zone (SPP 29.0) — Primary zone across much of the site
Zone Purpose (SPP 29.1): The Open Space Zone provides land for passive recreation and natural or landscape amenity, and for uses (such as food services, sports facilities, visitor accommodation in the form of camping/caravan parks, and community meeting/entertainment) that support or are compatible with open space purposes. Use Table (SPP 29.2):| Use Class | Category |
|---|---|
| No Permit Required | Natural and Cultural Values Management; Passive Recreation; Utilities (minor utilities & underground only) |
| Permitted | None listed |
| Discretionary | Community Meeting & Entertainment; Crematoria & Cemeteries (cemeteries only); Emergency Services; Food Services; General Retail & Hire; Pleasure Boat Facility; Resource Development (marine farming shore facility / grazing); Sports & Recreation; Tourist Operation; Transport Depot & Distribution (wharves, water taxis, ferries); Utilities (not listed as NPR); Vehicle Parking; Visitor Accommodation (camping/caravan parks or overnight camping) |
| Prohibited | All other uses |
| Standard | Acceptable Solution (A) | Performance Criterion (P) |
|---|---|---|
| Building Height (29.4.1) | A1: ≤10m | P1: No unreasonable loss of amenity to adjacent properties (sunlight, privacy, bulk, visual impact) |
| Setback from Frontage (29.4.1) | A2: ≥5m or ≤max/min of adjoining buildings | P2: Compatible with streetscape, minimises crime/anti-social behaviour, passive surveillance |
| Setback from Residential Zone Boundary (29.4.1) | A3: ≥3m or ≥half wall height (whichever greater) | P3: No unreasonable loss of residential amenity (overshadowing, overlooking, bulk/visual impact) |
| Air Extraction / Refrigeration / Compressors (29.4.1) | A4: ≥10m from General Residential, Inner Residential, or Low Density Residential zones | P4: No unreasonable loss of amenity if within 10m, having regard to emission characteristics, topography, mitigation |
| Outdoor Storage (29.4.2) | A1: Not visible from road/public open space (excl. goods for sale) | P1: Located, treated, or screened to avoid unreasonable visual amenity loss |
---
Inner Residential Zone (SPP 9.0) — Secondary zone (eastern portion)
Zone Purpose (SPP 9.1): Provide variety of residential use at higher densities, efficient utilisation of infrastructure, and non-residential use primarily serving local community without unreasonable loss of amenity. Visitor Accommodation compatible with residential character also permitted. Use Table (SPP 9.2):| Use Class | Category |
|---|---|
| No Permit Required | Natural and Cultural Values Management; Passive Recreation; Residential (single dwelling only); Utilities (minor utilities) |
| Permitted | Residential (all other dwelling types); Visitor Accommodation |
| Discretionary | Business & Professional Services (consulting rooms, medical centres, veterinary, child health clinics, residential support services); Community Meeting & Entertainment (place of worship, art/craft centre, public hall, community centre); Educational & Occasional Care (not tertiary); Emergency Services; Food Services (not takeaway with drive-through); General Retail & Hire; Sports & Recreation (fitness centre, gymnasium, swimming pool, sports ground); Utilities (not listed as NPR) |
| Prohibited | All other uses |
| Standard | Acceptable Solution (A) | Performance Criterion (P) |
|---|---|---|
| Frontage Setback (9.4.2 A1) | Primary: ≥3m (or existing if <3m); Non-primary: ≥2m (or existing if <2m); Vacant adjoining sites: between greater/lesser setbacks of adjoining dwellings | P1: Compatible with streetscape, regard to topography |
| Garage/Carport Setback from Primary Frontage (9.4.2 A2) | ≥4m, OR 1m behind building line, OR same as building line if dwg GFA above, OR 1m if slope >1:5 | P2: Compatible with existing garages/carports in street |
| Building Envelope (9.4.2 A3) | Frontage setback distance OR 3m (internal lots); 45° angle from 3m height at side/rear boundaries; max 9.5m height; ≤1.5m from side/rear boundary if does not exceed existing or 9m/one-third boundary length | P3: No unreasonable amenity loss (sunlight, overshadowing, visual bulk); consistent separation with established properties |
| Site Coverage (9.4.3 A1) | ≤65% (excl. eaves ≤0.6m) | P1: Consistent with area; private open space for planting/landscaping |
| Private Open Space (9.4.3 A2) | ≥24m² (or 12m² if multi-dwelling >1.8m FFL); min 4m dimension (or 2m if elevated multi-dwelling); gradient ≤1:10 | P2: Extension of dwelling for relaxation, dining, entertaining, play; convenient to living area; orientated to sunlight |
| Sunlight to Private Open Space (9.4.4) | For multi-dwellings: north-facing building ≤3m from edge + 45° angle to 3m height OR 50% POS receives ≥3 hrs sunlight 9am–3pm on 21 June | P1: No unreasonable overshadowing of POS on same site |
| Garage Opening Width (9.4.5 A1) | ≤6m or half frontage width (whichever lesser), if within 12m of primary frontage | P1: Minimise width visible from street |
| Privacy (9.4.6 A1 & A2) | Balconies/decks >1m above ground: 1.7m screen, ≤25% transparency, along side boundary unless ≥3m setback OR rear unless ≥4m setback OR 6m from other dwelling window/POS. Windows >1m: 3m side / 4m rear setback OR offset 1.5m OR sill ≥1.7m OR fixed obscure glazing to 1.7m | P2: Minimise direct views to habitable windows/POS of other dwellings |
| Frontage Fences (9.4.7) | No Acceptable Solution | P1: Provide security/privacy while allowing passive surveillance; compatible with street fences, regard to topography/traffic |
| Waste Storage for Multi-Dwellings (9.4.8 A1) | ≥1.5m²/dwelling in exclusive area OR common area ≥5.5m from frontage, ≥5.5m from any dwelling, screened 1.2m wall | P1: Screened from frontage/dwellings; separated to minimise odour/noise |
---
Utilities Zone (SPP 26.0) — Tertiary zone (western / utility infrastructure area)
Zone Purpose (SPP 26.1): Provide land for major utilities installations and corridors; other compatible uses where they do not adversely impact the utility. Use Table (SPP 26.2):| Use Class | Category |
|---|---|
| No Permit Required | Natural and Cultural Values Management; Passive Recreation; Utilities (minor utilities) |
| Permitted | Recycling & Waste Disposal; Transport Depot & Distribution; Utilities (not NPR); Vehicle Parking |
| Discretionary | Emergency Services; Sports & Recreation; Storage; Tourist Operation |
| Prohibited | All other uses |
| Standard | Acceptable Solution (A) | Performance Criterion (P) |
|---|---|---|
| Building Height (26.4.1 A1) | ≤10m, or ≤15m for tower/pole/similar structure | P1: Necessary for operation; not unreasonable impact on adjoining properties (bulk, separation, buffers); not unreasonable visual impact on area character (topography, vegetation, visibility) |
| Building Height within 10m of Residential Zone (26.4.1 A2) | ≤8.5m (GRZ/LDRZ/RLZ) or ≤9.5m (IRZ), excluding tower/pole | P2: No unreasonable loss of residential amenity (compatibility, overshadowing, overlooking, bulk/visual impact) |
| Setbacks (26.4.2 A1) | ≥5m from all boundaries, or existing building on lot | P1: No unreasonable loss of amenity (topography, site size/shape, existing setbacks, bulk, overlooking, overshadowing, screening) |
| Air Extraction / Compressors (26.4.2 A2) | ≥10m from General Residential, Inner Residential, Low Density Residential, or Rural Living zones | P2: If within 10m, designed/located/baffled/insulated to not cause unreasonable loss of residential amenity |
| Fencing (26.4.3) | Within 4.5m of frontage & adjoining residential zone: ≤1.2m (solid) or ≤2.1m (if >1.2m portion has ≥30% transparency). Common boundary with residential: ≤2.1m, no barbed wire. | P1 & P2: Compatible with streetscape / no unreasonable loss of residential amenity (height, design, materials, construction) |
| Outdoor Storage (26.4.4 A1) | Not visible from road/public open space (excl. goods for sale) | P1: Located, treated, or screened to avoid unreasonable visual amenity loss |
---
Code Overlay 1: Coastal Inundation Hazard Code (C11.0)
Applicability: The property spans High, Medium, and Low coastal inundation hazard bands (reference 114.11.27–29). This code is mandatory for any development in a coastal inundation hazard area. Key Trigger: C11.2.1 applies to "use and development of land within a coastal inundation hazard area." This includes all zones on the property. Exemptions (C11.4.1): Building/plumbing work not for critical use, hazardous use, or vulnerable use; alterations/extensions if site coverage not increased >20m² and not critical/hazardous/vulnerable use; Natural/Cultural Values Management, Passive Recreation, Port & Shipping in proclaimed wharves, Resource Development, minor utilities. The exemptions are narrow—most substantive development will require assessment. Use Standards (C11.5):| Hazard Band | Use Requirement | Acceptable Solution | Performance Criteria |
|---|---|---|---|
| High (C11.5.1) | Must rely on coastal location | A1: No AS | P1.1: Coastal-reliant use (marine farming, marine infrastructure, essential utility, open space/marine-related education/research/recreation). P1.2: Coastal Inundation Hazard Report demonstrates tolerable risk from 1% annual exceedance probability (AEP) coastal inundation event in 2100 without specific protection measures. |
| Medium, Non-Urban Zone (C11.5.2) | Must rely on coastal location | A1: No AS | P1.1 & P1.2: Same as High band. |
| Medium, Non-Urban Zone (C11.5.3, Low band) | Tolerable risk achievable | A1: No AS | P1: Tolerable risk can be achieved & maintained (any increase in risk, need for protection measures, minimise increase in risk to public infrastructure, state authority advice, CIHZR). |
| Critical/Hazardous/Vulnerable Use (C11.5.4) | If non-urban or High band: coastal-reliant; else: tolerable risk in 2100 | A1 & A2-4: No AS | P1.1 & P1.2: Coastal reliance + CIHZR demonstrating tolerable risk. P2: Critical use—ability to function during inundation event, no interruption to operation, access to water/wastewater services maintained. P3: Hazardous use—health/safety/property/environment impact tolerable in 2100. P4: Vulnerable use—protected from inundation, capability to evacuate, emergency plan. |
| Requirement | Acceptable Solution | Performance Criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings/Works within CIHZ Area (C11.6.1) | A1: No AS | P1.1: Tolerable risk, having regard to whether increase in risk requires hazard reduction/protection measures, state authority advice, CIHZR. P1.2: CIHZR demonstrates building/works do not cause/contribute to inundation on site/adjacent land/public infrastructure, and achieve tolerable risk from 1% AEP coastal inundation event in 2100 without specific coastal inundation protection works. |
| Coastal Protection Works (C11.6.2) | A1: No AS | P1: Works must be appropriately located, fit for purpose, kept to minimum; if non-urban zone, for protection of coastal-reliant use; CIHZR confirms no increased risk to site/adjacent land/public infrastructure and 1% AEP inundation in 2100 can be mitigated; arrangements made to meet cost of construction/maintenance; state authority advice. |
---
Code Overlay 2: Coastal Erosion Hazard Code (C10.0)
Applicability: The property is in a Low coastal erosion hazard band (reference 114.10.23). C10.2.1 applies to "use and development of land within a coastal erosion hazard area." Exemptions (C10.4.1): Excludes building/plumbing work not for critical/hazardous/vulnerable use or if within low band; intensification of existing use (not critical/hazardous/vulnerable); alterations/extensions if site coverage not increased >20m²; Natural/Cultural Values Management, Passive Recreation, Port & Shipping, Resource Development (excluding high band), minor utilities; vegetation planting on pasture/crop; consolidation. Low-band exemptions are broader than high-band. Use Standards (C10.5.2, Non-Urban Zone, Low or Medium Band):| Standard | Acceptable Solution | Performance Criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerable Risk (C10.5.2) | A1: No AS | P1: Tolerable risk achievable & maintainable, having regard to any increase in risk from coastal erosion, requirement for hazard reduction/protection measures, minimise increase in risk to public infrastructure / reliance on coastal protection works, state authority advice, coastal erosion hazard report. |
| Standard | Acceptable Solution | Performance Criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings & Works (C10.6.1) | A1: No AS | P1.1: Tolerable risk, having regard to whether increase in risk requires hazard reduction/protection measures, state authority advice, CEHR. P1.2: CEHR demonstrates building/works do not cause/contribute to coastal erosion on site/adjacent land/public infrastructure, and achieve tolerable risk from coastal erosion event in 2100 without requiring specific coastal erosion protection works; not located on actively mobile landforms. |
---
Code Overlay 3: Flood-Prone Areas Hazard Code (C12.0)
Applicability: The property is within a flood-prone hazard area (reference 114.12.30). C12.2.1 applies to "development of land within a flood-prone hazard area"; C12.2.2 applies to "use of land within a flood-prone hazard area if for a change of use that converts a non-habitable building to a habitable building; or a new habitable room within an existing building." Exemptions (C12.4.1): Alterations/extensions if site coverage not increased >20m² and not critical/hazardous/vulnerable use; Natural/Cultural Values Management, Passive Recreation, Port & Shipping, Resource Development (excluding habitable buildings), minor utilities, hydro-electricity infrastructure, outbuildings; vegetation planting; consolidation. Use Standards (C12.5):| Use Type | Standard | Acceptable Solution | Performance Criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Habitable Building Change of Use / New Habitable Room (C12.5.1) | Tolerable risk from flood | A1: No AS | P1.1: Tolerable risk (location of building, flood hazard report advice, state authority advice). P1.2: FHR demonstrates any increase in risk does not require hazard reduction/protection measures OR use achieves tolerable risk from 1% AEP flood event without requiring flood protection. |
| Critical Use (C12.5.2 P2) | Tolerable risk + ability to function during flood & recovery | A2: No AS | P2: In addition to C12.5.2 P1, critical use must achieve & maintain tolerable risk, regarding ability to function/maintain service during flood, no interruption to operation, risk to health/safety (water/wastewater), FHR advice, state authority advice. |
| Hazardous Use (C12.5.2 P3) | Tolerable risk + health/safety/property/environment impact acceptable | A3: No AS | P3: Impact of flood must achieve tolerable risk regarding health/safety/property/environment, FHR advice, state authority advice. |
| Vulnerable Use (C12.5.2 P4) | Protected from flood; capability to evacuate; emergency plan | A4: No AS | P4: Vulnerable use must be protected from flood (protection measures, ability to protect self, evacuate, understand emergency response, emergency evacuation plan, risk to emergency personnel, FHR, state authority advice). |
| Standard | Acceptable Solution | Performance Criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerable Risk (C12.6.1) | A1: No AS | P1.1: Achieve & maintain tolerable risk from flood, regarding type/form/scale/duration, whether increase in risk requires hazard reduction/protection measures, state authority advice, FHR. P1.2: FHR demonstrates building/works do not cause/contribute to flood on site/adjacent land/public infrastructure, and achieve tolerable risk from 1% AEP flood event without flood protection measures. |
---
Code Overlay 4: Natural Assets Code (C7.0)
Applicability: The property includes a waterway and coastal protection area (reference 114.7.16). C7.2.1 applies to development on waterway and coastal protection areas (the code does not apply to use). Exemptions (C7.4.1): Works by Crown/council/authority to remedy risk or mitigate environmental harm; Level 2 Activity; native vegetation clearance on existing pasture/crop or in private/public gardens/parks/reserves (not protected); forest practices per Forest Practices Act; works by Crown/council/authority for water supply/watercourse protection per endorsed plan; coastal protection works by Crown/council/authority designed by qualified person; consolidation of lots. Development Standards (C7.6.1, Buildings & Works within waterway and coastal protection area):| Requirement | Acceptable Solution | Performance Criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings & Works within WCPA (C7.6.1 A1–A5) | A1: Within building area on sealed plan, OR Class 4 crossing/bridge ≤5m, OR extension to existing boat ramp/car park/jetty/marina/slipway ≤20% existing area. A3: No new stormwater point discharge. A4: No dredging/reclamation. A5: No coastal protection/erosion/inundation protection works. | P1.1: Avoid/minimise adverse impacts on natural assets (erosion, siltation, riparian/littoral vegetation, streambank/streambed condition, in-stream habitat, natural flow, fish passage, wetland filling, grouping facilities, cut/fill minimisation, design response, coastal processes, future protection works, best practice guidelines, Tasmanian Coastal Works Manual). P1.2: Within spatial extent of tidal waters, must be for use relying on coastal location (specific resource, marine farming, infrastructure, marine/coastal service, essential utility/marine infrastructure, open space/marine-related education/research/recreation). P2.1: Within future coastal refugia area, allow natural coastal processes (landward transgression of dunes/wetlands, avoid barriers/drainage, allow sand deposition/erosion, group facilities, minimise vegetation impacts/cut/fill, design response, sea-level rise impacts, best practice guidelines). P2.2: Within future coastal refugia area, for coastal-reliant use. P3: New stormwater discharge must avoid/minimise impacts on water quality / manage impacts from erosion/sedimentation/runoff. P4 & P5: Dredging/reclamation & coastal protection works must minimise impacts on coastal processes/natural assets and be necessary for existing use or coastal-reliant use. |
---
Development Capacity
Summary of Permitted Uses by Zone
| Zone | Residential | Mixed-Use Commercial | Open Space / Recreation | Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open Space | PROHIBITED | Discretionary (food, retail, tourism, entertainment) | No Permit Required (passive recreation) | No Permit Required (minor utilities) |
| Inner Residential | Permitted (dwellings); No Permit Required (single dwelling) | Discretionary (professional services, retail, food) | No Permit Required (passive recreation) | No Permit Required (minor utilities) |
| Utilities | PROHIBITED | Discretionary (transport depot, storage, tourism) | Discretionary (sports & recreation) | Permitted (utilities, vehicle parking) |
Realistic Development Scenarios
#### Scenario A: Residential Development (Inner Residential Zone portion only)
Zone Pathway: Inner Residential Zone exclusively permits residential use. Single dwellings are No Permit Required if all Acceptable Solutions are met; all other dwelling types (dual occupancy, multiple dwellings) are Permitted if Acceptable Solutions met, otherwise Discretionary. Dwelling Yield Constraints:1. Private Open Space (POS): Minimum 24 m² per dwelling (9.4.3 A2), or 12 m² if elevated >1.8m FFL. For single dwellings on typical residential lots, easily achievable. For multiple dwellings, 40 m² total POS per dwelling (9.4.3 A1), which becomes significant for multi-unit schemes.
2. Site Coverage: Maximum 65% (9.4.3 A1), meaning minimum 35% pervious/landscaped area. On a hillside or constrained site, this can limit plot ratio.
3. Building Envelope: 45° angle from 3m height at side/rear boundaries, capped at 9.5m building height (9.4.2 A3). This is restrictive for tall multi-dwelling buildings.
4. Frontage Setback: 3m primary frontage (inner residential) (9.4.2 A1), or match adjoining if <3m.
5. Density for Multiple Dwellings: Minimum 200 m² site area per dwelling (9.4.1 A1), so a 1,000 m² lot can accommodate ~5 dwellings (modest density).
Realistic Yield (Inner Residential Zone only):- Single dwellings: 1 dwelling per ~300–500 m² (depending on topography, POS, parking, site coverage constraints).
- Dual occupancy / Multiple dwellings (2–4 units): 1 unit per ~250–350 m² if envelope & POS constraints met.
- For the proportional Inner Residential area (exact hectares not itemised in property record), estimate 10–20 dwelling units if optimal subdivision and design applied.
#### Scenario B: Open Space / Community Recreation Use (Open Space Zone)
Zone Pathway: Open Space Zone prohibits residential use. Permitted uses are Discretionary (food services, sports/recreation, tourist operation, visitor accommodation for camping/caravans, etc.) and No Permit Required (passive recreation, minor utilities, natural/cultural values management). No Permit Required Development:- Passive recreation facilities (parks, playgrounds, foreshore reserves, walking tracks).
- Minor utilities (underground services, stormwater infrastructure).
- Natural and cultural values management (conservation works, habitat restoration).
- Sports and recreation facilities (changing rooms, clubhouse, outdoor courts, swimming pool)—trigger full merit assessment.
- Food services (café, restaurant), if not takeaway with drive-through.
- Tourist operation (visitor centre, interpretive facilities).
- Camping/caravan park or overnight camping (Visitor Accommodation).
#### Scenario C: Utilities Infrastructure (Utilities Zone)
Zone Pathway: Utilities Zone prohibits residential use. Permitted uses (Recycling & Waste Disposal, Transport Depot & Distribution, Vehicle Parking, minor utilities) are Permitted if Acceptable Solutions met, otherwise Discretionary. Permitted Development:- Vehicle parking areas (surface or multi-storey, if compliant with height/setback/fencing standards).
- Utilities infrastructure (water, sewerage, stormwater, electricity substations, telecommunications).
- Transport depot (bus depot, council depot, freight terminal).
- Waste disposal / recycling facility.
- Emergency Services facility.
---
Code Overlay Constraints on Dwelling Yield
#### Coastal Inundation Hazard Code Impact
The property spans High, Medium, and Low bands. Any dwelling (residential use) falls under C11.5.4 (Critical, Hazardous, or Vulnerable Use) — the code does not class residential as coastal-reliant, so it cannot satisfy C11.5.1 (High band use) or C11.5.2 (Medium band, non-urban zone use).
Consequence for Inner Residential Zone dwellings: If the dwelling is in the High or Medium inundation band, it must satisfy C11.5.4 P1.1 & P1.2:- P1.1: [No coastal reliance trigger applies to residential; code falls back to tolerable-risk requirement]
- P1.2: Coastal Inundation Hazard Report demonstrating tolerable risk from 1% AEP coastal inundation event in 2100 without specific coastal inundation protection works.
- Coastal Inundation Hazard Report (suitably qualified person, AHD survey, methodology per state authority, conclusions on tolerable risk to 2100).
- Public notification (14-day representation period).
- Likely Hobart Council planning assessment + referral to TasWater, EPA, potentially Department of State Growth (Crown Land Services if abutting Crown land).
- Statutory timeframe: 42 days (discretionary permit), extendable.
Low coastal erosion hazard band. C10.5.2 applies (non-urban zone, low/medium band). Acceptable Solution A1 is "No Acceptable Solution"; reliance on Performance Criterion P1 is mandatory.
Consequence: Any development relying on P1 (tolerable risk from coastal erosion event in 2100) is Discretionary. Requires:- Coastal Erosion Hazard Report (geotechnical practitioner, site investigation per AS 1726-2017, conclusions on tolerable risk, need for hazard reduction/protection measures, actively mobile
Sources & legislation
Every claim in this report is grounded in the following authoritative documents. Click any link to open the in-force version directly.
- LUPA Act 1993 — Land Use Planning and Approvals Act 1993 (Tasmania) — Primary statute. Establishes the Tasmanian Planning Scheme, planning permits, and the No Permit Required / Permitted / Discretionary / Prohibited categories.
- State Planning Provisions — Tasmanian Planning Scheme — State Planning Provisions (SPP) — State-wide planning controls. Zones, codes and general provisions that apply across all transitioned councils.
- Tasmanian Planning Policies — Tasmanian Planning Policies 2023 — State-level policy framework. Provides the strategic direction the SPP and LPS must align with.
- iPlan Tasmania — iPlan Tasmania — Statutory Planning Maps — Authoritative source for the in-force TPS / TIPS map layers, zone boundaries and code overlay extents.
- Parking & Sustainable Transport Code — Tasmanian Planning Scheme — Parking and Sustainable Transport Code (C2.0) — Code C2.0 of the SPP. Applies almost universally — sets minimum parking, bicycle parking and end-of-trip standards.
- Coastal Inundation Hazard Code — Tasmanian Planning Scheme — Coastal Inundation Hazard Code (C11.0) — Code C11.0 of the SPP. Triggers when the property is mapped within a coastal-inundation hazard band; controls minimum floor levels and habitable-room siting.
- Building Act 2016 — Building Act 2016 (Tasmania) — Building approvals and the National Construction Code (NCC) — runs in parallel to the planning permit pathway.
- TASCAT — Tasmanian Civil and Administrative Tribunal — Resource Management and Planning Appeal Stream — Appeal jurisdiction for planning permit refusals, conditions, and third-party appeals against discretionary applications.